Jonah Mixon-Webster Is 2017 Sawtooth Winner

Author photo of Jonah Mixon-WebsterTyrone Williams, judge for this year’s Ahsahta Press Sawtooth Poetry Prize, has selected Jonah Mixon-Webster of Flint, Michigan, as winner of the $1,500 prize. His manuscript of poems, to be released in February 2018, is titled “Stereo(TYPE).”

.

Mixon-Webster is a poet, sound artist, and educator from Flint, MI. He is a Ph.D. candidate in English Studies at Illinois State University, and has been awarded fellowships at Vermont Studio Center and Callaloo Writer’s Workshop. His poetry and hybrid works are featured or forthcoming in Barzakh Journal, small po[r]tions, Shade Journal, Propter Nos, Spoon River Poetry Review, Blueshift Journal, Assaracus, Callaloo, LA Review of Books’ Voluble, and the anthologies Zombie Variations Symposium and Best American Experimental Writing 2018.

.

Ahsahta Press will also publish C. Violet Eaton’s manuscript “Quartet” in 2018.

 

A list of twenty other finalists for the prize and twenty-two semi-finalists follows this announcement.

.

2017 Finalists:

Aaron Angello, Rooms in an Abandoned Hotel
Marty Cain, The Wound Is (Not) Real: A Memoir
Paola Capó-García, Clap for Me That’s Not Me
Sophia Dahlin, Natch
C. Violet Eaton, Quartet
Kristina Erny, The Wax of What’s Left
Christopher Kondrich, Valuing
Krystal Languell, Quite Apart
Jonah Mixon-Webster, Stereo(TYPE)
Kelly Nelson, The Possibility of My Absence
Diana Khoi Nguyen, Ghost Of
Gillian Osborne, Seasonal Disorders
Nina Puro, Each Tree Could Hold a House or a Noose
Stephen Ratcliffe, w i n d o w / 6.27-10.4
Henk Rossouw, Xamissa
John Rufo, Delete
Robert Yerachmiel Snyderman, Deform
William Stobb, You Are Still Alive
Heather Sweeney, Dear Marshall, Language Is Our Only Wilderness
Bronwen Tate, Probable Garden
Shelly Taylor, B-Side Girls Knocking Sugar in the Gourd

.
2017 Semi-Finalists:

Ed Adams, Unaccomplished
Monique Adelle, Anonymous
Emily Brandt, ManWorld
Ansley Clark, Bloodline
S. Brook Corfman, Luxury, Blue Lace
Meg Cowen, Chiaroscuro
Ann DeVibiss, A New Country, Wild and Unsettled
K. M. English, Wave Says
Clara Changxin Fang, Night Crossing over the Pacific
Leah Huizar, Inland Empire
Michael Lavers, After Earth
Danika LeMay, God Is in the Mall
Michelle Lewis, Animul/Flame
Ricardo Alberto Maldonado, The Life Assignment
Kwoya Fagin Maples, Mend
A. Molotkov, Miniature Words
Daniel Owen, Restaurant Samsara
Andrew Rojas, The Prodigal’s Next Life
Jennifer Stella, anastomose
Dennis James Sweeney, In the Antarctic Circle
Valerie Witte, A Rupture in the Interiors

.

Editorial Board for 2016-2017:

Patty Bowen, intern
Lindsey Appell
Michael Green
Janet Holmes
Kathryn Jensen
Colin Johnson
Matt Naples

×

Comments are closed.